Biarritz Airport will welcome the 45th G7 summit from Friday 23thaugust to 26 august 2019 inclusive.

Due to safety reasons, the airport will be closed during this period.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

By Prefectural decree of april 8th 2019, vehicules will be forbidden to park in all airport’s car parks from friday August 23th 7 a.m to monday August 26th 8 p.m.

All vehicle will be removed as required by article L325-I  of the road traffic legislation.

Consult Prefectural decree

Data Protection Policy

This data protection policy establishes and informs you of the manner in which Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport uses and safeguards the information you send to us, as the case may be, when you use this site available from the following URL: biarritz.aeroport.fr (hereafter the ‘Site’).
Please bear in mind that this data protection policy is likely to be edited or complemented at any time by Biarritz-Pays Basque, namely with a view to complying with any legal, statutory, jurisprudential or technological change. In this case, the date of update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These changes are binding on the User from the time of posting online. Therefore, the User should regularly refer to this confidentiality and cookie use policy in order to keep up to date with any changes.

Personal Data

As a general rule, you can visit the Biarritz-Pays Basque Site without sharing any personal information. Whatever the case, you are never obliged to send this information toBiarritz-Pays Basque Airport.
However, should you refuse, you might not have access to some items of information or services that you have requested. To this end, Biarritz-Pays Basque can in some cases request your last name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and position (hereafter your ‘Personal Information’). By providing such information, you expressly agree to its processing by Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport, for the purposes set forth in item 2 below, as well as for the purposes stated at the bottom of each form.
Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation enacted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport informs you of the following points:

1. Identity of the processing entity

The entity processing data is Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport , having its head office at 7 esplanade de l’Europe 64600 Anglet (France).
Tel.: +33(0)559438383

2. Purposes of data processing

Biarritz-Pays Basque is likely to process your Personal Information:
(a) To provide you with information or services that you have requested (including: sending the Newsletter, conference hall rental)
(b) To collect information used to improve our Site, our products and services (including via cookies)

3. Distribution list

Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport is the sole recipient of your Personal Information: It is, whether in individual or aggregated form, never sent to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractor commissioned by Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport (you will find further information in item 7 below). Neither Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport, nor the subcontractor can commercialise the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Storage period

Your Personal Information is stored by Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport only for the period corresponding to the purpose and collection set forth in 2 above.

5. Data Protection Rights

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by contacting us at the postal address in item 1 or by contacting the Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport’s Personal Data Protection Delegate: aeroport.biarritz@dpo.consulting or: +33 (0)5 64 11 55 88.

Right of access and communication of data

You can access your Personal Information.
However, due to the obligation of safety and confidentiality in the processing of personal data that falls upon Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport, you are informed that your request will be processed on the condition that you provide evidence of your identity Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport informs you that it will be entitled to, as the case may be, object to blatantly abusive requests (in terms of number, repetitive or systematic in nature).
To guide you through your operations, namely if you wish to exercise your right of access via a written request at the postal address under item 1, a template letter drafted by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (‘CNIL’) is available by clicking on the following link.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Data correction right

For this right, you are legally authorised to request the correction, update, locking or deletion of your personal data that could be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
You can also set general and specific guidelines for the future of personal data after your death. As applicable, the heirs to a deceased person can request to take into consideration the death of their relative and/or perform the necessary updates.
To guide you through your operations, namely if you wish to exercise your right, for yourself or on behalf of a deceased relative, your right of correction via a written request
at the postal address under item 1, a template letter drafted by the CNIL is available by clicking on the following link.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-données-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-
perimees

Right to object

This right can only be exercised in one of the following two situations:
1. When this right is exercised based on legitimate reasons; or
2. When this right is exercised to object to the data collected being used for reasons
of commercial prospection
To guide you through your operations, namely if you wish to exercise your right of objection via a written request at the postal address under item 1, a template letter
drafted by the CNIL is available by clicking on the following link.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-
concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response times

Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or objection
or any other additional information within a reasonable period of 1 month at the most
from the receipt of your request.

7. Authorised contractors

Authorised contractors and transfer to a third party country of the European Union Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport informs you that it works with approved contractors to facilitate the
collection of data that you have sent to us. Furthermore, no data sent to us is transferred outside the European Union.
SMAEABAB uses a site host ‘company OVH’. Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport has made sure beforehand that this contractor has implemented suitable guarantees and that the strict conditions in
terms of confidentiality, use and protection of data are met.

8. Claim with a competent authority

If you consider that Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport does not fulfil its duties in regards to your Personal Information, you can send a claim or a request to the competent authority. In France, the
competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request by e-mail by clicking on the following link:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

Cookies Policy

Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport, as the website publisher, can install a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal to guarantee efficient and optimum browsing on our website.
‘Cookies’ (or login controls) are small text files with a limited size used to recognise your computer, your tablet or mobile phone to customise the services we offer you.
The information collected via cookies will never make it possible to identify you nominatively. It is used solely for our personal purposes to improve the interactivity and
performance of our website, send you contents in line with your areas of interest. None of the information is disclosed to a third party, unless the Biarritz-Pays Basque Airport has been given
your consent or if the disclosure of this information is required by law, by court order or any administrative or legal authority authorised to know it.
Pursuant to the legislation, you can choose to adapt the installation of cookies on your consultation. Therefore a detailed guide is available by clicking on the link ‘further
information’ on a cookie acceptance toolbar.